NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The issues presented on appeal are whether the trial court erred by concluding that (1) ESC’s findings of fact do not support the con- clusion that petitioner was discharged for substantial fault;1 and (2) petitioner was not disqualified for unemployment insurance benefits. [1] ESC first argues that the trial court erred by concluding that ESC’s findings of fact do not support the conclusion that petitioner was discharged for substantial fault. We disagree. The standard of review for this Court in reviewing the action of ESC is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i) which provides as fol- lows: “In any judicial proceeding under [the unemployment insurance statutes], the findings of fact by the Commission, if there is any com- petent evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to ques- tions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i) (2003).