NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The General Assembly also used “compensation” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-257.1, which provides that “[a] public hospital shall determine the pay, expense allowances, and other compensation of its officers and employees[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-257.1(a) (2003). As defendant asserts, “[i]n the absence of contrary indication, it is presumed that no word of any statute is a mere redundant expres- sion.