NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err in its instruction regarding the deadly character of the knife. [2] Defendant also contends that the trial court committed plain error in its jury instructions by stating that the knife was a “knife with a six-inch blade” and that “[s]tab wounds around the head, neck, and the hand requiring 32 stitches would be a serious injury.” Defendant asserts that the trial court’s statements constitute an impermissible expression of opinion. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) provides that the trial court “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Similarly, N.C. Gen.