NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] DSS contends nonethe- less that those provisions of the SPA that allow an employee to file a contested case alleging that his or her termination of employment lacked just cause should not apply to Early. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 (2003) provides: (a) A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues: (1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) in turn provides: “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be dis- charged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” 352 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

EARLY v. COUNTY OF DURHAM DSS [172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)]

DSS does not dispute that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) applies to the local employees specified in N.C. Gen.