NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 is unconstitutional in light of the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in Lawrence v. Texas. Although we find N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 constitutional on its face, we agree that the statute is unconstitutional as applied in this case in that the trial court erred in its jury instructions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 states: “If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.” Id. Specific acts which constitute a crime against nature have been defined by case law to include the offense with which defendant was charged in this case, cunnilingus. See State v. Joyner, 295 N.C. 55, 66, 243 S.E.2d 367, 374 (1978).