NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. §§ 122-8.1 and 90-109.1 are “subject to the requirements of said statutes.” Id. In the instant case, respondent contends that the challenged medical records were inadmissible based upon the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 122C, which replaced repealed Chapter 122. We cannot agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2003) defines “confidential informa- tion” as “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an 18 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE J.B. [172 N.C. App. 1 (2005)] individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2003) provides that “no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54 (2003) provides express exceptions to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52. N.C. Gen.