NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IN RE L.L. [172 N.C. App. 689 (2005)] fectuate the intent of the legislature.” In re Estate of Lunsford, 359 N.C. 382, 392, 610 S.E.2d 366, 373 (2005).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906, which the parties agree governed the hearing below, specifically provides that “[t]he court, after making findings of fact, . . . may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d). The plain language of the statute thus incor- porates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903’s dispositional alternatives, which, with respect to placement of the child, give priority to a suitable rel- ative “unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2).

To interpret N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906 in the manner urged by the Maples would be inconsistent with the overall scheme adopted by the General Assembly to comply with federal law.