NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 7B-906. We agree. A. Priority Placement to Family Members. [4] At the review hearing, appellants notified the trial court that JCDSS had received an approved ICPC home study for the Spears and that JCDSS, the parents, and L.L.’s guardian ad litem all had stipulated to placement of L.L. with the Spears. In arguing that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support its rejection of that stipulation, appellants point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2)(c) mandates that “[i]f the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Appellants argue that the trial court’s order must be reversed because the court neither placed L.L. with her relatives, the Spears, nor made any findings of fact that placement with the Spears would be contrary to L.L.’s best interests.