NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. Chapter 122C, which replaced repealed Chapter 122. We cannot agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2003) defines “confidential informa- tion” as “any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an 18 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE J.B. [172 N.C. App. 1 (2005)] individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2003) provides that “no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54 (2003) provides express exceptions to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-52. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-54(a) requires a medical facility to “disclose confidential information if a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling disclosure.” In light of these statutory provisions, we conclude that petitioner was not precluded from admitting respondent’s mental health records into evidence.