NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In the absence of an objection at trial, a question may not be reviewed on appeal. N.C.R. App. P. 10(b)(1). This assignment of error is dismissed. III. The Timeliness of the Review Hearing Order. [3] JCDSS next argues that the trial court’s order should be reversed because it was not filed within the time limitation set forth in the IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 697

IN RE L.L. [172 N.C. App. 689 (2005)]

Juvenile Code. The review hearing concluded on 10 April 2003, but the court did not enter its order until 21 January 2004—over nine months after the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d) requires that the order following a review hearing “must be reduced to writing, signed, and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing.” Therefore, in order to be timely filed, the order in this case should have been filed by 10 May 2003. It was eight months late.