NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Court therefore concluded only one armed robbery had occurred. State v. Suggs, 86 N.C. App. 588, 596, 359 S.E.2d 24, 29 (1987). We therefore arrest judgment on 02 CRS 23396, one count of robbery with a dangerous weapon against Bellamy, and we arrest judgment on 02 CRS 23435, one count of robbery with a dangerous weapon against McCoy, and remand the cases of each defendant for resentencing. [2] As to the convictions for first-degree sexual offense, we find that there was sufficient evidence of penetration for that charge to be sub- mitted to the jury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2)a. provides: “A per- son is guilty of a sexual offense in the first-degree if the person engages in a sexual act: With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and: Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon . . . .” “Sexual act [can be defined as] the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4). “N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1(4) requires only slight penetration of the genital opening.” State v.