NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In 1996, in the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, Congress provided that a State, as a condition for receiving federal foster care funds, must have a plan for foster care that, in pertinent part, “pro- vides that the State shall consider giving preference to an adult rela- tive over a non-related caregiver when determining a placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all relevant State child protection standards.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19) (2003).

Consistent with that requirement, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505 (2003) (emphasis added) specifically requires that the trial court in entering a nonsecure custody order for placement outside the home “shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home.” If so, then “the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.