NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. While plaintiff may have presented evidence that $96,720.98 was due, whether plaintiff was able to establish that amount sufficiently was for the arbitration panel to decide. [7] Regarding defendants’ assertion that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award attorney fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 567

LINCOLN v. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. [172 N.C. App. 567 (2005)]

§ 75-16.1 (2003), defendants must prove, inter alia, that “there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. It was plaintiff that moved to compel arbitration, and it was defendants who resisted arbitration up to and including at the hearing from which the trial court finally compelled arbitration.