NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State, 353 N.C. 142, 158, 540 S.E.2d 313, 323 (2002). Accordingly, the court must select a disposition “designed to protect the public” and “to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile” based on: (1) the seriousness of the offense; (2) the need to hold the juvenile accountable; (3) the importance of protecting the public safety; (4) the degree of culpability indicated by circumstances of the particular case; and (5) the rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indi- cated by a risk and needs of the assessment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c). Chapter 7B, section 2510(a)(14) of the North Carolina General Statutes further provides that “[t]he court may impose conditions of probation that are related to the needs of the juvenile and that are reasonably necessary to ensure that the juvenile will lead a law-abiding life, including [requiring] the juvenile to satisfy any other conditions determined appropriate by the court.” This Court previously has stated that when the court is determining what conditions of probation are appropriate, the trial judge has authority to “fashion alternatives which are in harmony with the indi- vidual child’s needs.”