NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903—setting out dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent children—contains an identical provision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2). We do not believe that the General Assembly intended to require trial courts to give priority con- sideration to relatives in the initial nonsecure custody proceedings, at “each hearing” to determine the need for continued custody, and in dispositions for abused, neglected, or dependent children, but— despite its express reference to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903—did not intend to incorporate a similar requirement when trial courts are reviewing custody placements. In addition, each of the statutes further provides that “[p]lace- ment of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children,” as set out in Article 38 of the Juvenile Code (the “ICPC”). N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-505, 7B-506(h)(2), and 7B-903(a)(2).