NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 58-48-20(4), a “ ‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim, . . . arises out of and is within the coverage . . . [of] an insurance policy to which this Article applies as issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . . .” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-20(5), an “ ‘Insolvent insurer’ means (i) an insurer licensed and authorized to transact insurance in this State either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred and (ii) against whom an order of liquidation with a finding of insol- vency has been entered . . . .” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35(a)(2), IGA stepped into the shoes of the insurance company found to be insolvent and is deemed the insurer having “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” (Emphasis supplied). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35, IGA is liable for all claims on policies of direct insurance companies which have been found insol- vent.