NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] It was for the Full Commission to decide whether that testimony was credible. Because there is evidence in the record that supports the Commission’s finding that Mr. Payne’s asbestosis caused his disability and significantly contributed to his death, these assignments of error are overruled. IV [6] Finally, defendants R&W and Travelers assign error to the Full Commission’s finding that “[d]ecedent’s last injurious exposure to asbestos occurred during his employment with defendant-employer Ross & Witmer.” According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 (2003), “the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease” shall be liable. Under the statute, with respect to asbestosis or silicosis, the worker must have been exposed for 30 working days within seven consecutive months in order for the exposure to be deemed injurious. Id.