NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] I. Personal Jurisdiction [2] Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by exercising personal jurisdiction over her. Respondent asserts that the failure to properly serve John prevented the trial court from acquiring jurisdic- tion over respondent. We disagree. Upon the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, the Juvenile Code requires that a summons regarding the proceeding be issued to the juvenile whose rights are to be terminated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5) (2003). “[T]he summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juve- nile’s guardian ad litem if one has been appointed[.]” Id. In the instant case, the record reflects that the summons required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5) was served upon the guardian ad litem’s attorney advocate rather than the guardian ad litem.