NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Eluhu v. Rosenhaus, 159 N.C. App. 355, 358, 583 S.E.2d 707, 710 (2003). The majority opinion states, because “the subsections of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4, as argued by plaintiffs, do not extend the long-arm statute to 1997-1 Trust, we need not address the due process considerations.” (at p. 8). I disagree because I believe two of the subsections of N.C.G.S. § 1-75.4 alleged by plaintiffs do, in fact, extend personal jurisdiction to defendants. A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 Permits the Exercise of Per- sonal Jurisdiction i. 1-75.4(1)(d) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d) provides that jurisdiction exists “[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party . . . [i]s engaged in substantial activ- ity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” There is a clear mandate that the North Carolina long-arm statute is to be construed liberally in favor of finding jurisdiction over a defendant. See, Strother v.