NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Therefore, we overrule this argument. IV. Request for Expenses [5] Respondent further argues that the trial court erred by denying her request for expenses related to expert witness fees. Respondent asserts that she sufficiently demonstrated her need for assistance 12 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE J.B. [172 N.C. App. 1 (2005)] in procuring and paying for expert witness testimony and was thus entitled to expenses from the State. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450 (2003) provides as follows: (b) Whenever a person, under the standards and procedures set out in this Subchapter, is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of represen- tation. The professional relationship of counsel so provided to the indigent person he represents is the same as if counsel had been privately retained by the indigent person. “[T]he appointment of experts to assist an indigent in his defense depends really upon the facts and circumstances of each case and lies, finally, within the discretion of the trial judge.” State v. Gray, 292 N.C. 270, 277, 233 S.E.2d 905, 910-11 (1977) (citing State v.