NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 130A-24, but gave an incorrect address for OAH). In sum, DSS failed to provide Early with the notice required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f). Accordingly, the ALJ properly denied DSS’ motion to dismiss. Both OAH and this Court have subject matter jurisdiction over Early’s claims. Just Cause A. Standard of Review [3] DSS asks us to examine two conclusions reached by the trial court: (1) that DSS did not have just cause to terminate plaintiff’s employment and (2) that plaintiff was entitled to back pay and attor- neys’ fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(b1) (2003) provides: In appeals involving local government employees subject to [the SPA], . . . the decision of the State Personnel Commission shall be advisory to the local appointing authority. . . . The local appoint- ing authority shall, within 90 days of receipt of the advisory deci- sion of the State Personnel Commission, issue a written, final decision either accepting, rejecting, or modifying the decision of the State Personnel Commission. If the local appointing authority rejects or modifies the advisory decision, the local appointing 358 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

EARLY v. COUNTY OF DURHAM DSS [172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)]

authority must state the specific reasons why it did not adopt the advisory decision. The local appointing authority’s final decision is then “subject to judi- cial review pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(b2) (2003). Article 4 of Chapter 150B is entitled “Judicial Review” and N.C. Gen.