NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant asserts that the trial court’s statements constitute an impermissible expression of opinion. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) provides that the trial court “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2003) provides that in instructing the jury, the trial court “shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the appli- cation of the law to the evidence.” In the instant case, the trial court stated that the knife used by defendant was six inches long.