NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant was aware of what he was doing, he rationalized his actions as they occurred and he recounted the sequence of events at trial. Defendant has failed to present substantial evidence of diminished capacity; specifically, defendant failed to show he did not have the specific intent to permanently deprive Boone of his car. The trial court’s denial of the diminished capacity instruction was proper. This assign- ment of error is overruled.

IV

[4] Defendant next argues the armed robbery judgment should be overturned because hands cannot be deemed dangerous weapons.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87, Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons states:

(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night. . . .

N.C.G.S. § 14-87 (2003).

If there is insufficient evidence of the greater offense but suffi- cient evidence of the lesser included offense, the court should treat the jury’s verdict as a verdict of guilty of the lesser included offense. See N.C. Gen.