NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. §§ 126-34.1(a) and 126-35.

DSS’ argument, however, overlooks N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5’s provisions regarding the scope of the SPA’s coverage. As indicated above, with respect to State employees, § 126-5(a)(1) specifies that the provisions of Chapter 126 apply to “[a]ll State employees not herein exempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-5(c), (c1), (c2), (c3), (c7), and (c8) then specifically exempt certain categories of State employ- ees from coverage under various portions of the SPA. In other words, § 126-5 specifies certain classes of State employees and identifies what portions of the SPA, if any, apply with respect to each class. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c)(1) specifically exempts “[a] State employee who is not a career State employee as defined by this Chapter” from the SPA, with the exception of “the policies, rules, and plans” estab- lished by the State Personnel Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen.