NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court did not err in directing petitioner to draft the termination order on its behalf. Accordingly, we overrule this argument. XIII. Entry of Order Terminating Parental Rights [14] Respondent’s final argument is that the trial court erred in enter- ing the order terminating her parental rights. Respondent asserts that the trial court’s order must be vacated because it was not filed within thirty days of the completion of the termination hearing. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides that “[a]ny order [terminat- ing parental rights] shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” In the instant case, the termination hearing was completed on 23 July 2003 and the order was not filed until 27 October 2003. Thus, the trial court filed the order terminating respondent’s parental rights outside of the thirty-day mandate of the statute.