NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] County health departments and district health departments. d. Local emergency management agencies that re- ceive federal grant-in-aid funds. (Emphasis added.) Early, being an employee of DSS, a local social services depart- ment, falls under § 126-5(a)(2)(b) and, therefore, “[t]he provisions of” the SPA—Chapter 126—apply to her. DSS contends nonethe- less that those provisions of the SPA that allow an employee to file a contested case alleging that his or her termination of employment lacked just cause should not apply to Early. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 (2003) provides: (a) A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues: (1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) in turn provides: “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be dis- charged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” 352 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

EARLY v. COUNTY OF DURHAM DSS [172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)]