NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 150B-36(b3) (2003). In order to give the administra- tive code section any validity, the final decision must be served per- sonally or by certified mail. Here it was not. Yet we cannot hold that this violation prejudiced petitioners’ substantial rights in any way; petitioners do not deny receiving a copy of the final decision and received full judicial review of the decision in superior court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)(3) (2003) (reversal, modification, or remand are available “if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because . . . [the decision was] [m]ade upon unlaw- ful procedure[.]”). Lastly, based mainly on the fact that petitioners were proceeding pro se, they argue that the ALJ’s decision was arbitrary and capricious and a violation of due process.