NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Maples contend that trial courts entering orders follow- ing review hearings are not required to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2). “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ef- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 701

IN RE L.L. [172 N.C. App. 689 (2005)] fectuate the intent of the legislature.” In re Estate of Lunsford, 359 N.C. 382, 392, 610 S.E.2d 366, 373 (2005).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906, which the parties agree governed the hearing below, specifically provides that “[t]he court, after making findings of fact, . . . may make any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the juvenile in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(d). The plain language of the statute thus incor- porates N.C. Gen.