NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 126-35 does not apply to this plaintiff. 3. Significantly, DSS acknowledged in its brief that “Subchapter I of the North Carolina Administrative Code rules apply to local government employees.” IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 355

EARLY v. COUNTY OF DURHAM DSS [172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)]

B. The Timeliness of Early’s Contested Case Petition [2] DSS also argues on appeal that the ALJ committed error in twice denying DSS’ motion to dismiss Early’s contested case petition as untimely. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38 (2003), an employee must file her petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings “no later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.” DSS did not, however, base its final decision on any untimeliness; nor did it argue this issue before the trial court. Nevertheless, the timeliness issue is properly before us because it goes to the question of our subject matter jurisdiction. See Nailing v.