NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The indictment alleged that the offenses occurred on 1 June 2001, which was nine months before Zeke’s birth and thus repre- sents an approximate date of his conception. There was no evi- dence of multiple sexual acts on that or any other date. However, defendant was charged in a single indictment with first degree statu- tory rape in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A (2003), and with two vio- lations of N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 (2003), one characterized as “inde- cent liberties” and the other as “lewd and lascivious act.” We conclude this was error. G.S. § 14-202.1 provides in relevant part that: (a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if . . . he either: (1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or grat- ifying sexual desire; or (2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or mem- ber of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years. The State argues that Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are separate criminal offenses with different elements because one’s commis- sion of a “lewd and lascivious act” does not require proof of an immoral purpose. The State cites no cases in support of this posi- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 315