Plaintiffs, by and through undersigned counsel, file this Amended Complaint and in support thereof allege as follows:
[…] See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56, .57, .80 (2013).

160. For instance, labeling for any covered medication approved by the FDA prior to

June 30, 2001 must include information regarding its description, clinical pharmacology, indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse and dependence, overdosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled in this specific order. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013).

161. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance with 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s tendency for abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human data

and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them.”

See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013).

162. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to even more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a) – (c)

(2013).