12 The United States of America, No. ______13 Plaintiff, 14 v. COMPLAINT
[…] Such interference with federal priorities, driven by state- 12 imposed burdens on federal resources, constitutes a violation of the Supremacy Clause. 13 45. Section 2 conflicts with and otherwise stands as an obstacle to the full purposes 14 and objectives of Congress, and its enforcement would further conflict with the enforcement 15 prerogatives and priorities of the federal government. Moreover, Section 2 does not promote 16 any legitimate state interest. 17 Section 3 of S.B. 1070 18 19 46. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. 13-1509) makes it a new state 20 criminal offense for an alien in Arizona to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), which requires every 21 alien to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of 22 alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him,” or 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a), 23 which penalizes the willful failure to apply for registration when required.