REPORT ON THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF S.B. 1070
[…] Most obviously, the provision clearly circumscribes those state or local officers qualified to execute immigration related detentions. SB 1070 impermissibly widens this field to include all state law enforcement. Secondly, SB 1070 effectively empowers those state or local agencies subject to an agreement under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) to act as immigration officials even absent proper training and supervision. It therefore improperly expands the scope of permissible action for properly empowered state and local officials. In an attempt to defuse the above arguments, the terms of SB 1070 § 13-2928 and § 13-2929 state that the associated sections may be enforced only by “a law enforcement officer who is authorized by the federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s status or the United States immigration and customs enforcement or the United States customs and border protection pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).” Section 13-509 is even more lax in its ability to throw up a barrier to the above challenges. It allows enforcement by an authorized officer or one who is “communicating” with ICE or border protection officials. However, these patchwork remedies are necessarily insufficient.