Volume 90 — No. 12 — 6/22/2019
[…] See Harrington v. Richter, and operated exclusively under a contract with the California Depart- 562 U.S. 86, 104, 131 S. Ct. 770, 787-88, 178 L. ment of Corrections to house inmates. The record shows that North- fork was later acquired by the Oklahoma Department of Corrections Ed. 2d 624 (2011) (discussing Strickland, supra). and is currently a state-operated prison. We previously rejected Appellant’s challenges 2. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2404(B) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to both to the photographic exhibits as discussed prove the character of a person in order to show action in confor- in Proposition II and the prosecutor’s voir dire mity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other pur- poses, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, as discussed in Proposition III. Trial counsel plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident. thus was not ineffective for failing to make 3. Instruction No. 22 stated: these meritless objections. Jackson v.