Jonathan Frankel*
[…] See, e.g., Alabama (ALA. CODE § 13A-3-23(b) (West 2006 & Supp. 2007)); Kentucky (KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.055(3) (West 2006 & Supp. 2007)); Louisiana (LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:19 (West 2003 & Supp. 2008)); Michigan (MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 780.951 (Lexis 2001 & Supp. 2007)); Mississippi (MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-15(e-f) (West 2005 & Supp. 2007)); Missouri (MO. ANN. STAT. §§ 563.031(3), 563.074 (West 1999 & Supp. 2008)); Oklahoma (OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1289.25(d) (West 2002 & Supp. 2007)); South Carolina (S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-440(c) (West 2001 & Supp. 2007)). 75 For example, Florida’s law provides: A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death. . . when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: (a) The person against whom the defensive force was used . . . unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle . . . ; and (b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 776.013(1) (West 2005 & Supp. 2008). 76 40 Am Jur 2d Homicide § 167; See, e.g., Cunningham v. Neagle, 135 U.S. 1, 10 S. Ct. 658, 34 L. Ed. 55 (1890); Morrison v. Commonwealth, 24 Ky. L. Rptr. 2493, 74 S.W. 277 (Ky. 1903); State v.