Florida State University Law Review
[…] L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001). 241. See USA PATRIOT Act Additional Reauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-178, 120 Stat. 278 (2006). See generally DEP’T OF JUSTICE, OFFICE OF LEGAL EDUC., SEARCHING AND SEIZING COMPUTERS AND OBTAINING ELECTRONIC EVIDENCE IN CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS (2009). 242. 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (2012). 243. Pub. L. No. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681x (2012)). 244. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a). CRAs play a significant role in “investigating and evaluating the credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, and general reputation of consumers,” and consumer access to the banking system is fundamental to participating in the economy.