Florida State University Law Review
[…] CRAs play a significant role in “investigating and evaluating the credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, and general reputation of consumers,” and consumer access to the banking system is fundamental to participating in the economy. See id. 245. Id. § 1681(b). 246. See FTC, PRIVACY ONLINE: A REPORT TO CONGRESS (1998); FTC, PRIVACY ONLINE: FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES IN THE ELECTRONIC MARKETPLACE (2000) [hereinafter FTC FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES]. 247. See FTC, FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES, supra note 246. 248. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-1 (2012). 249. 18 U.S.C. § 1028 (2012).

292 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:261

the federal criminal law to make it a crime when someone “knowing- ly transfers, possesses, or uses . . . a means of identification of anoth- er person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law or . . . a felony.”252 The Identity Theft Penalty Enhancement Act (ITPEA) offered an aggravated version of the crime, which strengthened the consequenc- es for specific, enumerated felonies, including mail, bank, and wire fraud; obtaining customer information by false pretenses; and mak- ing false