FEDERAL AGENCY PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW
[…] Id. at 621–23. Moreover, because the express preemption of the FHSA provides “a reliable indicium of congressional intent with respect to state authority,” the court declined to engage in implied preemption analysis outside of the express preemption provision. Id. at 623–24.

270 See, e.g., Greenberg Taurig, Presentation to American Apparel & Footwear Ass’n, State Law Updates, at 10 (Oct. 29, 2009), available at https://www.apparelandfootwear.org/UserFiles/File/Presentations/102909cpsia/citera.pdf.

271 Sharkey Interview with Falvey.

272 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2006)

273 See Exec. Order No. 13,132, 3 C.F.R. 206 § 1(c) (2000), reprinted in 3 U.S.C. § 301 (2006) (defining “agency” subject to E.O. 13132 as “any authority of the United States that is an ‘agency’ under 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1), other than those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5)).

53

The FTC administers many statutes within the purview of consumer protection.