FEDERAL AGENCY PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW
[…] Prior to this legislative change, OCC was not considered an “independent regulatory agency,” under § 3502(5), exempt from E.O. 13132. See, e.g., Bank Activities and Operations, Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. 1895, 1903 (Jan. 13, 2004). It has always had, however, some semblance of independence within the Executive. OCC’s enabling statute states: “[T]he chief officer of which bureau shall be called the Comptroller of the Currency and shall perform his duties under the general directions of the Secretary of the Treasury.” 12 U.S.C. § 1. The statute continues: “The Secretary of the Treasury may not delay or prevent the issuance of any rule or the promulgation of any regulation by the Comptroller of the Currency,” id., giving OCC some insulation from political influence even before the Dodd-Frank Act was passed.

187 See Julie L. Williams, First Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief Counsel of OCC, Memorandum to Kevin F. Neyland, Deputy Administrator, Office of Info. and Reg.