FEDERAL AGENCY PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW
[…] The Order also furthers the policies of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, which is not the focus of this Report. Section 6(b) establishes procedures for unfunded mandates, defined as “any regulation that has federalism implications, that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and that is not required by statute.” Id. § 6(b). That said, the specific procedures outlined for intergovernmental consultation are identical for regulations that impose unfunded mandates and those that preempt state law.

25 Exec. Order No. 13,132 § 1(c).

26 Id. § 9.

27 Id. § 6(a). The consultation process must involve “elected officials of State and local governments or their representative national organizations.” Id. §§ 1(d), 6(a).

8

for intergovernmental consultation if a rule preempts state law.28 Each agency must consult with state and local officials “early in the process of developing the proposed regulation.”29