FEDERAL AGENCY PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW
[…] 3. Enforcement Within OMB, OIRA has “primary responsibility for implementing . . . [Executive] Order 13132.”34 In October, 1999, OIRA Administrator John Spotila

28 Section 6(c) establishes procedures for “any regulation that has federalism implications and that preempts State law.” Id. § 6(c).

29 Id. § 6(c)(1).

30 Id. § 1(a) (defining federalism implications as “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government”).

31 Id. § 6(c)(2) (requiring FIS for regulations and orders with “federalism implications and that preempt[] State law”).

32Id.. OIRA has urged agencies to include FIS earlier, as part of the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM).