FEDERAL AGENCY PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW
[…] See Summary of Executive Order 13132 on Federalism Issued by Clinton Administration, NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES (last updated Nov. 18, 2005), http://web.archive.org/web/20051118212006/http://www.ncsl.org/statefed/federalism/exec1 3132.htm (describing “extensive negotiations between the White House and seven national organizations . . . representing state and local government officials”).

24 Exec. Order No. 13,132 § 4 (“Special Requirements for Preemption”). The Order also furthers the policies of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, which is not the focus of this Report. Section 6(b) establishes procedures for unfunded mandates, defined as “any regulation that has federalism implications, that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and that is not required by statute.” Id. § 6(b). That said, the specific procedures outlined for intergovernmental consultation are identical for regulations that impose unfunded mandates and those that preempt state law.

25 Exec. Order No. 13,132 § 1(c).

26 Id. § 9.

27 Id. § 6(a).