Boston College Law Review
[…] 54 See Tallage, 23 LCR at 376–77 (explaining the enforcement framework regarding collection of unpaid taxes, which, obviously, begins when taxes are not paid). 55 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 59, § 57 (West 2019). 56 Ch. 60, § 37. 57 Id. § 53 (“If a tax on land is not paid within fourteen days after demand therefor and remains unpaid at the date of the taking, the collector may take such land for the town, first giving fourteen days’ notice of his intention to exercise such power of taking . . . .”). 58 Id. §§ 54, 62. If the taking is not recorded within sixty days of the notice, it is not valid. Id. § 54. The right of redemption enables the owner, or otherwise interested party, to retrieve tax title of the property if they pay the entire amount owed.