Case 5:16-cv-00205-gwc Document 1 Filed 07/19/16 Page 1 of 32
[…] 18 V.S.A. § 5282. However, this provision does not absolve physicians of liability for failing or refusing to discuss assisted suicide as their own consciences direct (i.e., failing or refusing to follow Act 39), nor can it absolve them of moral or ethical culpability for doing so.

14 Case 5:16-cv-00205-gwc Document 1 Filed 07/19/16 Page 15 of 32

49. Although Section 5285 of the Act ostensibly provides a limitation on liability, stating that physicians, nurses, pharmacists, or other persons shall not be under any duty "to participate in the provision of a lethal dose of medication to a patient," that limitation is narrow and on its face only applies to the actual provision of the lethal dose. 18 V.S.A. § 5285(a).