2017 Apr -5 Ph 2: 34
[…] These rights "exist regardless of the purpose of the inquiry or the nature of the information." 18 V.S.A. § 5282. The court interprets this sentence to mean that a patient is still entitled to receive information about palliative care and about the risks and benefits of all available treatment even if he or she has inquired about assisted suicide. The second sentence of§ 5282 provides that a physician who engages in discussions about "such risks and benefits"-meaning the risks and benefits of palliative care and medication-has not engaged in "assisting in or contributing to a patient's independent decision to self-administer a lethal dose of medication." Id This sentence also confers immunity on a physician who has engaged in discussion with a terminally-ill patient pursuant to 18 V.S.A § 1871 or 12 V.S.A.