Valparaiso University Review
[…] involuntary submission to protective services. 9' And, case law confirms that there are still judges who are willing to reinforce such notions through adjudication.' At what point does a stereotype, a "central tendency," become a rebuttable presumption against which the elderly must defend themselves to maintain the same rights and privileges in society as the non-elderly?

30.1-29-01(2)(a) (1976) (appointment of conservator permitted if court determines that person "is unable to manage [his] property and affairs effectively for reasons such as ... advanced age"); R.I. GEN. § 33-16-2(3) (1995) (definition of conservator in veterans' guardianship statute "shall mean any person acting as a fiduciary for the estate of any 'ward' who by reason of advanced age or mental weakness is unable to properly care for his or her estate"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-5- 101(1) (Law Co-op.