Stewart Final (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 1:59:45 PM
[…] While a full athletic scholarship is supposed to cover all of the needs of the student,

56.Meng Lu, Not Part of the Family: U.S. Immigration Policy and Foreign Students, 34 T. MARSHALL L. REV. 343, 364 n.152 (2009) (citing Ruth Wasem, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL31146, FOREIGN STUDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES: POLICIES AND LEGISLATION 1 (2003)). 57. Comprehensive Immigration Reform Act of 2006, S. 2611, 109th Cong. § 525(b) (2006). 58. See id. §524(a). 59. See Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a) (2006). See also United States v. Manufacturers Cas. Ins. Co., 113 F. Supp. 402, 404 (S.D.N.Y. 1953) (“The exaction of such a bond is authorized . . . to insure that, at the expiration of such time or upon failure to maintain the status under which admitted, he will depart from the United States.”) (citation omitted). 60.HADDAL, supra note 35, at CRS-2. 61.Id. Stewart Final (Do Not Delete) 3/7/2013 1:59:45 PM