\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\87-3\NYU301.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAY-12 14:00
[…] waters,” defined without further elaboration as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas”). 28 See, e.g., Gramm-Rudman-Hollings Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, 2 U.S.C. § 922 (2006) (authorizing members of Congress to file a suit challenging the constitutionality of the Act and providing for challenge to be heard by a special three-judge federal court with direct appeal to the Supreme Court); see generally CHARLES R. SHIPAN, DESIGNING JUDICIAL REVIEW 97–121 (1999) (examining legislative provisions for judicial review). 29 See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 158 (2006) (directing the Secretary of Transportation to with- hold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States “in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful”); South Dakota v.