LEVY IN PRINTER PROOF 10/13/2011 9:48:38 AM
[…] This presents an example of the old adage about trees falling in the forest with no one around—if no one knows about practices that could be perceived as

430. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(2) (2006) (“The petition for [judicial review of an order of removal] shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1) (2006) (specifying that, with a few exceptions, “appeals shall be taken . . . [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district”). 431. See, e.g., Ernest A. Young, Stalking the Yeti: Protective Jurisdiction, Foreign Affairs Removal, and Complete Preemption, 95 CALIF. L. REV. 1775, 1799 (2007) (“[A]ll courts in our system depend on their perceived legitimacy to give authority to their rulings.”). 432. For a more in-depth