Commercial Data Privacy and Innovation in the Internet Economy: A Dynamic Policy Framework
[…] The PPO should leverage the expertise of private-sector privacy experts, particularly chief privacy officers (CPOs). The rapidly developing privacy profession—experts who “raise privacy awareness” in organizations facing rapidly changing technologies, consumer expectations, and regulations133—would provide a source of expertise that can bridge the divide between the PPO and attitudes toward privacy in the broader world. 134 CPOs as a group have diverse backgrounds—technical, legal,

131 47 U.S.C. § 902 (noting NTIA has “the authority to serve as the President’s principal adviser on telecommunications policies pertaining to the Nation’s economic and technological advancement and to the regulation of the telecommunications industry.”); see also FCC, Connecting America: The National Broadband Plan at 55. 132 See National Science and Technology Council, Charter of the Subcommittee on Privacy and Internet Policy (P2I), Oct 2010, http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/microsites/ostp/nstc-privacy-