TAKING MATTERS INTO ITS OWN HANDS: WHY CONGRESS SHOULD PASS LEGISLATION TO ALLOW THE FTC TO REGULATE CONSUMER ONLINE PRIVACY WITH A “” MECHANISM
[…] 44. Jay P. Kesan, Carol M. Hayes & Masooda N. Bashir, Information Privacy and Data Control in Cloud Computing: Consumers, Privacy Preferences, and Market Efficiency, 70 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 341, 393 (2013). 45. Catherine Schmierer, Better Late than Never: How the Industry’s Response to Proposed Privacy Legislation Eliminates the Need for Regulation, 17 RICH. J.L. & TECH. 13, 76 (2011). 46. Id. (“[T]he advertising industry has only recently taken steps to ensure that its members comply with the FTC’s self-regulatory model.”). 47. See infra Part II.E.2. 48. 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (stating that the commission has the power to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this [Act]”). 49. A Brief Overview of the Federal Trade Commission’s Investigative and Law Enforcement Authority, FED. TRADE COMMISSION (July 2, 2008), http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/brfovrvw.shtm (“The statute requires that Commission rulemaking proceedings provide an opportunity for informal hearings at