Published Biweekly VOLUME XIII NUMBER 1 July II, 1990 Pages 1 to 128 CONTENTS IN THIS ISSUE Pages 12 to 98 include ARC 1014A to ARC 1073A
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED. Considered by Harris, P.J., and Larson, Schultz, Snell, and Andreasen, JJ. Opinion by Schultz, J. (4 pages $1.60)

Hillview Associates commenced a forcible entry and detainer action against Paul Palmer, . its mobile home tenant, in the small claims division of district court. Hillview Associates prevailed, and Palmer appealed the judgment to district court. The trial court ruling was affirmed, and Palmer now seeks relief from this court. OPINION HOLDS: Iowa Code section 631.16 specifically provides that "[a] civil action originally tried as a small claim shall not be appealed to the supreme court unless by discretionary review as provided herein." We conclude that Palmer does not have an appeal of right from the rulings of the district court. While certiorari is available to test the legality of the district court's action, we conclude IAB 7/11/90 SUPREME COURT 113

No. 89-943. HILLVIEW ASSOCIATES vs.