USCA4 Appeal: 20-2042 Doc: 23 Filed: 10/09/2020 Pg: 1 of 205
[…] These three elements comprise the NWP Section 404 authorization (NWPs can also be issued to authorize activities pursuant to Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899). A certifying state may either require each applicant for a federal permit to obtain an individual state WQC for its project, or the state may issue a general WQC, establishing water quality conditions for some or all of the NWPs in that state. 33 CFR 330.4(c)(1); RGL 19-02.

6. Division Engineer's Discretionary Authority to Approve Modifications of the Regional Conditions to NWPs.

Pursuant to 33 CFR 330.5(c)(1), a division engineer has discretionary authority to "modify, suspend, or revoke NWP authorizations for any specific geographic area, class of activities, or class of waters within his division, including on a statewide basis, by issuing a public notice or notifying the individuals involved." (emphasis added). The term "discretionary authority" includes authority to modify a NWP authorization by adding conditions as defined in 33 CFR 330.2(g).