USCA4 Appeal: 20-2042 Doc: 23 Filed: 10/09/2020 Pg: 1 of 205
[…] Table 2. Listed species and proposed critical habitat considered in this Opinion. Species Common Name Species Scientific Name ESA Status State

VASP Spiraea virginiana threatened WV

RLP Percina rex endangered VA

endangered, proposed Candy darter (CD)a Etheostoma osburni VA, WV critical habitat

Ibat Myotis sodalis endangered VA, WV

NLEB Myotis septentrionalis threatened VA, WV aAdded since 2017 BiOp.

On March 29, 2019, FERC requested emergency consultation (50 CFR §402.05) with the Service. This emergency consultation provision applies to “situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc.” Specifically, Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (Mountain Valley) needed to address 2.47 acres of slip repair (slips are a type of slope failure that result in a downward falling or sliding of a mass of soil, rock, trees, and other debris from a steep slope onto an area below) associated with the