USCA4 Appeal: 20-2042 Doc: 23 Filed: 10/09/2020 Pg: 1 of 205
[…] EPA does not delegate WQC authority to the states; Congress grants such authority directly in the statute with some EPA oversight. EPA serves as both a certifying agency and technical advisor to the states and promulgated regulations to ensure the certification program is implemented in a manner consistent with the CWA. EPA’s certification regulations at 40 CFR 121.2(b) provide that “[t]he certifying agency may modify the certification in such a manner as may be agreed upon by the certifying agency, the licensing or permitting agency, and the Regional Administrator.” Rather than prohibiting the WVDEP’s modifications, the CWA and EPA’s current implementing regulations allow a certifying agency to modify its certification.