Florida Supreme Court Historical Society
[…] Then, in 1983, the Court held in Bearden v. Georgia that the Fourteenth Amendment bars courts from revoking probation for a failure to pay a fine without first inquiring into a person's ability to pay and considering whether there are adequate alternatives to imprisonment. Following Bearden, the Supreme Court of Florida held that “before a person on probation can be imprisoned for failing to make restitution, there must be a determination that that person has, or has had, the ability to pay but has willfully refused to do so.” The Florida Supreme Court later struck down Florida Statute § 948.06(5), in Del Valle v. State , which governed who had the burden to prove “willfulness” relative to non-payment of restitution or court fines prior to imprisonment. The Statute required “the probationer or offender to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he or she does not have the present Portrait of James Wilson, a signatory of the US Declaration of resources available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision Independence, member of the Continental Congress, and an original Justice appointed to the Supreme Court of the United States. Wilson despite sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the was imprisoned for his debts while serving on the high court. resources to do so.”