THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] All adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, shall be screened for eligibility under this act,

Board. See La. Rev. Stat. § 15:146(A)(3) (2019). 537 See, e.g., Kentucky (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 31.015(1)(a)(5) (2019) (“The dean, ex officio, of each of the law schools in Kentucky or his or her designee” shall serve as members of Public Advocacy Commission)); New Mexico (N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-15-2.1 (2019) (“the dean of the university of New Mexico school of law shall appoint three members”). 538 National Study Commission on Defense Services, Guidelines For Legal Defense Systems in the United States, guideline 2.10 (1976).