THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] in counties with populations less than 35,000. Once these counties establish a public defender office, there are two different provisions that come into play. One provision says: “If the public defender is employed full-time in that capacity, his or her salary must be at least 90% of that county’s State’s [A]ttorney’s annual compensation.” 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-4007(b) (2018). A second provision says: “When a Public Defender in a county of 30,000 or more population is receiving not less than 90% of the compensation of the State’s Attorney of such county, that Public Defender shall not engage in the private practice of law.” 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-4007(a) (2018). This seems to suggest that a county with a population less than 30,000 can choose to have a part-time public defender and pay that part-time public defender 90% or more of the compensation of the state’s attorney.