THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] 371 Halbert v. Michigan, 545 U.S. 605 (2005); Alabama v. Shelton, 505 U.S. 654 (2002); Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25 (1972); In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1 (1967); Douglas v. California, 372 U.S. 353 (1963); Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/113-3(b) (2018) (counsel “shall” be appointed “if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel” in every case that carries a penalty other than “fine only”). 372 A “petty offense” is any offense that is punishable by a fine and not by incarceration. 730I ll. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/5-1-17, 5-4.5-85(c) (2018). There are two kinds of petty offenses, based on the possible sentence of fine. 730I ll. Comp. Stat. § 5/5-4.5-10(c) (2018). • Business offense = fine in excess of $1,000. • Petty offense = fine of $1,000 or less. 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/5-1-2, 5/5-4.5-75(a), 5/5-4.5-80 (2018). 373 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/113-3(b) (2018) (counsel “shall” be appointed “if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel” in every case that carries a penalty other than “fine only”);I ll. S. Ct.