THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/106D-1 (2018) (chief judge of each circuit may adopt a rule allowing in-custody defendants to appear for hearings through video-conferencing in the following specific proceedings: initial appearance at which bail is set; waiver of preliminary hearing; arraignment at which plea of not guilty will be entered; waiver of right to jury; status hearing; and hearing under Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act at which no witness testimony is taken); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/109-1(a) (2018) (“Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required to be taken before a judge, a charge may be filed against such person by way of a two-way closed circuit televisions system, except that a hearing to deny bail to the defendant may not be conducted by way of closed circuit television.”). 399 18th Jud. Cir. Ct. R. 30.05 (DuPage County). In Champaign, Mercer, and Stephenson counties, there is no local rule adopted by the chief judge of the circuit allowing an in-custody defendant’s initial appearance to be conducted by video conference.