THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] Ann. § 31-16-3 (2020) (indigent defendant entitled to be represented “to the same extent as a person having his own counsel” and to be “counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person providing his own counsel would be entitled to be represented by an attorney”). 413 The U.S. Supreme Court has held that arraignment, plea negotiation, and the entry of a guilty plea are all critical stages in a criminal case, during which an indigent defendant who has not waived their right to counsel is entitled to be represented by counsel. Lafler v.