THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] All adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, shall be screened for eligibility under this act,

Board. See La. Rev. Stat. § 15:146(A)(3) (2019). 537 See, e.g., Kentucky (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 31.015(1)(a)(5) (2019) (“The dean, ex officio, of each of the law schools in Kentucky or his or her designee” shall serve as members of Public Advocacy Commission)); New Mexico (N.M. Stat.