THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN
[…] The state’s attorneys in office at the time of this evaluation were elected in November of 2016. • Some state’s attorneys operate alone with no assistant state’s attorneys and no support staff, while others oversee large offices. In the nine sample counties during this evaluation, the state’s attorney had the assistance of the following number of full-time equivalent positions:

77 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-9005(a)(6) (2018). 78 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/3-9005(a)(3) (2018) (“The duty of each State’s Attorney shall be . . . [t]o commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by any county officer in his official capacity . . ..”). 79 Ill. Const. art. VI, § 19; 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/4-2001(a), 5/4-3001(a) (2018). 80 55 Ill. Comp.