THE September 2009
[…] Howe is licensed in Michigan and Illinois discharge, or otherwise restrict the state hear discrimination claims, both arising and can be reached at (847) 295-8800; courts’ jurisdiction to hear civil rights under the Act as well as under foreign [email protected].

17 State court juries will hear job bias claims Chicago Daily Law Bulletin (12/18/2007) 18 Id. 19 775 ILCS 7A-102(C)(4). 20 775 ILCS 7A-102(G)(2). 21 775 ILCS 7A-102(D)(3) and (4). 22 755 ILCS 5/1-103Q. 23 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a); 42 USC 2000e (b). 24 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(b) 25 775 ILCS 5/8A-104; 42 USC 2000e-5(g) (1). 26 42 USC 1981a. 27 735 ILCS 5/2-603; FRCP 8(a)(2). 28 376 Ill. App. 3d at 949 29 Section 5/8-111(C) of the Act states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 30 See, for example, Cooper v Illinois State University, 331 Ill.App. 3d 1094, 1100 (4th Dist. 2002). 31 Illinois Department of Human Rights Annual Report 2008. www.state.il.us/dhr/Publications X The Docket September 2009 September 2009 The Docket 23 GrapevineThe August