University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] His testimony would be used to qualify an author whose book would be used against a fellow practitioner. Since section 79B requires that the book, to be ad- missible, must be relied upon by "persons engaged in an occupa- tion," doctors would probably be the only ones who could supply the "independent evidence" that the Directory of Medical Special- ists was used and relied upon by doctors. Written evidence for this purpose would probably not be available as an alternative to testimony since section 79B would again have to be satisfied. 46. Id. at 247, 134 N.E.2d at 922. 47. MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 233, § 79B (1956) provides: Statements of fact of general interest to persons engaged in an oc- cupation contained in a list, register, periodical, book or other compil- ation, issued to the public, shall, in the discretion of the court, if the court finds that the compilation is published for the use of persons en- gaged in that occupation and commonly is used and relied upon by them, be admissible in civil cases as evidence of the truth of any fact so stated. 48. Reddington v. Clayman, 334 Mass. 244, 248, 134 N.E.2d 920, 923 (1956). 49. MAss. ANN. LAWS ch. 233, § 79B (1956). 50. Reddington v. Clayman, 334 Mass. 244, 248, 134 N.E.2d 920, 923 (1956). (Emphasis added.) 19611 NOTE 1031

Thus, a conspiracy of silence could preclude a plaintiff from ob- taining medical testimony on the question whether a particular book is used and relied upon by doctors. If doctors are reluctant to qualify the plaintiff's medical books either directly under 79C or indirectly by means of 79B, the plain- tiff could pursue one of several methods to qualify them.