An Expose
[…] Florida CHAPTER 2 COMMON LAW IN FORCE; REPEALED STATUTES "2.01 Common law and certain statutes declared in force. 2.04 Repealed statute not revived by implication. 2.01 Common law and certain statutes declared in force.—The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. History.--s. 1, Nov. 6, 1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71; CGL 87."

Virginia _ 1-10 "The common law The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly _ 1-11 Acts of Parliament The right and benefit of all writs, remedial and judicial, given by any statute or act of Parliament, made in aid of the common law prior to the fourth year of the reign of James the First, of a general nature, not local to England, shall still be saved, insofar as the same are consistent with the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth and the Acts of Assembly." I hope by now when you read the below statute, you recognize when they say public's interest they are not talking about the people that voted them into office.