ARROYO CENTER
[…] The term includes full-time training duty, annual traiing duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. The term does not include full-time National Guard duty (10 USC 101(d)(1)). Armies clause: Article I, Section 8, of the U.S. Constitution states that Congress “shall have the power to,” among other things, “raise and support Armies, but no Appropria- tion of Money to that Use shall be for a longer Term than Two Years.” Army National Guard (ARNG): ARNG is defined in 32 USC 101 as “that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive that a) is a land force; b) is trained, and has its offi- cers appointed, under the 16th clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution; c) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and d) is federally recognized.” The National Defense Act of 1916 introduced the use of the term National Guard for the organized militia. After the National Security Act of 1947 created the Air Force, the term Army National Guard was established to distinguish the land force.