Case 5:21-cv-01705 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 72
[…] 293. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal funds by

1 affording a qualified person with a disability an opportunity to participate in and benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others. 34 C.F.R. § 2 104.4.(1)(ii). 3 294. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal funds by 4 affording a qualified person with a disability an opportunity to participate in and benefit 5 from the aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided others. 34 C.F.R. 6 § 104.4.(1)(iii). 7 295. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal funds by 8 “providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discriminates 9 on the basis of [disability] in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the 10 recipients’ program or activity.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(1)(v). 11 296. Section 504 regulations prohibit discrimination by a recipient of federal funds by 12 utilizing “criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting qualified 13 [persons with disabilities] to discrimination