1 2 Contents
[…] Id. at § 28-5-6(10); Hébert, supra note 19, at 547, 590.

[31] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 144 (2007); tit. 21, § 495 (2007) (“The term ‘gender identity’ means an individual’s actual or perceived gender identity, or gender-related characteristics intrinsically related to an individual’s gender or gender-identity, regardless

22 Contra Costa Lawyer Online of the individual’s assigned sex at birth.”); Hébert, supra note 19, at 548.

[32] Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.60.040(15) (LexisNexis 2008) (defining “sexual orientation” to include “gender expression or identity,” which is defined as “having or being perceived as having a gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior, or expression is different from that traditionally associated with the sex assigned to that person at birth”); Hébert, supra note 19, at 548.