1 2 Contents
[…] Ilona M. Turner, Pioneering Strategies to Win Trans Rights in California (2012) 34 U. La Verne L. Rev. 5, 12-13

[19] L. Camille Hébert, Transforming Transsexual and Transgender Rights (2009) 15 Wm. & Mary J. Women & L. 535, 547-48; Turner, supra note 18, at 12-13.

[20] Calif. Gov. Code § 12926(q)(2)(emphasis added).

[21] Conn. H.B. No. 6599 (May 23, 2011).

[22] N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-1-2(Q), 7(A) (LexisNexis 2008); Hébert, supra note 19, at 547.

[23] State Employment Law Developments, SU033 ALI-ABA 1445, 1451.

[24] Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-34-401(7.5), 402 (2008); Hébert, supra note 19, at 547.

[25] D.C. Code Ann. §§ 2-1401.02(12A), 1402.11 (LexisNexis 2008) (“Gender identity or expression” is defined to mean “a gender-related identity, appearance, expression, or behavior of an individual, regardless of the individual’s assigned sex at birth.”); Hébert, supra note 19, at 547-48.

[26] 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. §§ 5/1-103(O-1), (Q), 5/2-102 (West Supp. 2008); Hébert, supra note 19, at 548.

[27] Iowa Code §§ 216.2(10), 216.6 (2008) ; Hébert, supra note 19, at 548.

[28] Me. Rev. Stat.