1 2 Contents
[…] [29] State Employment Law Developments, SU033 ALI-ABA 1445, 1451.

[30] R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-5-6(10), 7 (2003). “Gender identity or expression” includes a person’s actual or perceived gender, as well as a person’s gender identity, gender- related self image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression; whether or not that gender identity, gender-related self image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person’s sex at birth.” Id. at § 28-5-6(10); Hébert, supra note 19, at 547, 590.

[31] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, § 144 (2007); tit. 21, § 495 (2007) (“The term ‘gender identity’ means an individual’s actual or perceived gender identity, or gender-related characteristics intrinsically related to an individual’s gender or gender-identity, regardless

22 Contra Costa Lawyer Online of the individual’s assigned sex at birth.”); Hébert, supra note 19, at 548.

[32] Wash. Rev.