Achieving Equal Justice for Women and Men in the Courts
[…] · Testimony Reviewed by the Advisory Committee

Testimony received by the advisory committee reflects the deadlock perceived nationally. In general, commentators agree that men are less likely to be awarded sole custody of their children than are women. Justice Donald King said:

55 Bartlett and Stack, Joint Custody, Feminism and the Dependency Dilemma (1986) 2 Berkeley Women's Law Journal 35–4l. 56 See Civ. Code, § 4600.5; repealed Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 3 (Assem. Bill No. 2650); eff. Jan. 1, 1994; now see Fam. Code, §§ 3080–89, 3002–04, 3006, 3024–25. 57 Civ. Code, § 4500(d); repealed by Stats. 1992, ch. 162 (Assem. Bill No. 2650), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1994: now see Fam. Code, § 3040(b). ("This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan which is in the best interests of the child.") 58 Outcomes in Joint and Sole Custody Families: Findings From Different Populations and Social Policy Implications (1988) Center for Family in Transition (on file at the AOC). 148 ACHIEVING EQUAL JUSTICE

Custody and visitation, terrible issues.