The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] It is classified as a lentivirus in a subgroup of the retroviruses, and is closely related to HIV-2, another virus found to cause immune suppression, but which, to date, has been discovered mostly in Africa. See AMERiCAN FEDERATION FOR AIDS RESEARCH, 8 AIDS/HIV TREATMENT DIRECTORY 246 (1996). ' See Steve Springer & Earl Gustkey, Boxer's HIV Test Heats Up Debate Over Risk to Others, LA TIMES, Feb. 13, 1996, at I (stating that California did not require H1V testing of box- ers in February 1996). HIV testing is now required in California pursuant to section 18712(a) of the Business and Professions Code, which provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person applying for a license or the renewal of a license as a professional boxer or a professional martial arts fighter shall present documentary evidence satisfactory to the commission that the applicant has been administered a test, by a laboratory in the that possesses a certificate under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 263a), to detect the presence of antibodies to the human immuno- deficiency virus (HIV) and to detect the presence of the antigen of virus hepa- titis type B (HBV) within 30 days prior to the date of the application and that the results of both tests are negative.