FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2020 06:28 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 184 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2020 Mot. Seq. Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
[…] only codifies, his standing to vindicate the State's right and provides for dissolution of the
corporate abuser of the State's grant of corporate existence.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2), the Attorney General may bring an action seeking dissolution when
“the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has … carried on,
conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse
of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.” Under N-
PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D), dissolution is appropriate where the “directors or members in control of the
corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for
their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner.”
The NRA’s legal argument that it can’t be dissolved because it is not a total sham and
carried out some mission-advancing activities is beside the point. “Sham” is not the relevant legal
standard. The NRA’s citation to Leibert v. Clapp, 13 N.Y.2d 313 (1963), Am. Compl. fn. 55, does