FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2020 06:28 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 184 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2020 Mot. Seq. Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
[…] (ii) the NRA is a not-for-profit corporation organized under the laws of New York; (iii) North
threatened to sue the NRA under Section 715-B of New York's Not-For-Profit Corporation Law
("NY NPCL"), and (iv) North is alleged to have committed tortious acts causing injury to person
and property within New York, should have reasonably expected his tortious acts to have
con seqüêñces in New York, and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international
commerce.
13. The Court also has personal jurisdiction over North pursuant to New York
NPCL Section 309 ("Section 309"). Under that statute, "[a] person, by becoming a director,
officer, key person or agent of a corporation is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the supreme
York." court of the state of New North served as an officer, director, key person, and agent of the
"corporation" NRA-a within the meaning of Section 309.
14. Venue is proper in Albany County pursuant to CPLR §§ 503(a) and 509 because