FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2020 06:28 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 184 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2020 Mot. Seq. Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
[…] election by him to forfeit his NRA Board membership.
C. Third Cause of Action: Breach of Fiduciary and Statutory Duties
106. The NRA repeats the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs.
107. North, as a former officer and President of the NRA and has served as a member of
the NRA's Board of Directors. In those capacities, he owed and owes the NRA fiduciary duties,
including duties of good faith, candor, fair dealing, and loyalty and owed such duties to the NRA
at all times relevant to this action.
108. In addition, under NY NPCL Section 717(a), "Directors, officers and key persons
shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily
circumstances." prudent person in a like position would exercise under s:imilar
109. North breached his fiduciary and statutory duties to the NRA by engaging in
obstructive behavior to protect his lucrative contract with Ackerman and impede the NRA's