FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2020 06:28 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 184 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2020 Mot. Seq. Nos. 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
[…] N-PCL § 112(a)(1). Article 11 elaborates on the bases for dissolution.
24
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2020 06:40 PM INDEX NO. 451625/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO.Case 187 1:20-cv-00889-MAD-TWD Document 20 Filed 11/20/20 RECEIVED Page 35 ofNYSCEF: 46 12/10/2020
under Bus. Corp. Law and noting “Section 1101 merely vests in the Attorney-General, or merely
only codifies, his standing to vindicate the State's right and provides for dissolution of the
corporate abuser of the State's grant of corporate existence.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2), the Attorney General may bring an action seeking dissolution when
“the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has … carried on,
conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse
of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.” Under N-
PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D), dissolution is appropriate where the “directors or members in control of the
corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for