Volume 144 Spring 1994
[…] The Military Capital Habeas Corpus Equality Act seeks to escape this congressional gridlock by avoiding a specific scope of

361United States v. Gallagher, 15 C.M.A. 391, 398, 35 C.M.R. 363, 370 (1965). UCMJ, art. 67(a), 10 U.S.C. 867, provides: The Court of Military Appeals [CAAF] shall review the record in- (1) all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Military Review [CCA], extends to death; (2) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review [CCA] which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Military Appeals [CAAFJ for review; and (3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Military Review [CCA] in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Military Appeals [CAAF] has granted a review. UCMJ art. 71(a), 10 U.S.C.A. 5 871, provides, “If the sentence of the court- martial extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President.”