Volume 144 Spring 1994
[…] McFarland v. Scott, 114 S. Ct. 2568, 2572-73 (1994); see also id. at 2574 (O’Connor, J., concurringldissenting). McFarland also held that federal courts have the power to issue stays of execution on the condemned inmate’s request for counsel. 114 S. Ct. at 2573. 22*28 U.S.C. 5 2255 (1988); cf, 28 U.S.C. § 451 (1988) (defining “court of the United States” to include “any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior”). 229LARRYw. YACKLE, POSTCONVICTIOK REMEDIES 154 (1981). Before 1948, 28 U.S.C. § 2241 served as federal prisoners’ avenue for postconviction proceedings.