Maine Law Review
[…] Five months after the First Circuit decision, Governor Bruce Sundlun signed an agreement that would have allowed the Narragansett Indians to open a casino in West Greenwich if the plan received voter approval.'83 Voters rejected the plan." In November 1995, the Rhode Island Supreme Court ruled that Sundlun had acted beyond his authority in signing the pact without the approval of the Rhode Island General Assembly.' The Tribe was

174. See id.at 690-91. 175. 19 F.3d 685 (lst Cir. 1994). 176. See id. at 689; see also Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act of 1978.25 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1716 (1994). Similar arguments were made in the later cases in Maine. See Passamaquoddy Tribe v. Maine, 897 F. Supp. 632 (D. Me. 1995), and Passamaquoddy Tribe v. Maine, 75 F.3d 784 (1st Cir. 1996). 177. See 25 U.S.C. § 1708 (1994) ("Mhe settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.") (two exceptions not relevant omitted). 178. Rhode Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d at 702. The court compared the Rhode Island provision to parallel grants ofjurisdiction involving Maine and Massachusetts. See id.; see also 25 U.S.C. §§ 1725, 1771g (1994). 179. See Rhode Island v.