Increasing Farmworker Housing on Hawai‘i Island
[…] (Ag 1). If housing is to be placed on smaller than one acre lots, then the land must be reclassified into the Rural (minimum ½ acre lots) or Urban districts through a State land use boundary amendment. If the amount of land to be reclassified is HI15 acres or m Rev Stat § 205ore, then the State Land Use Commission (LUC) must approve the change; if -4 (2016), the amount of land is less than 15 acres, this change can be mahttp://law.justia.com/codes/Hawai‘i/2016/title-13/chapter-205/sectionde at the County level. -205-4

2. HRS 205-2 and 4.5 permit “Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including…farm dwellings, which is defined as a single-family dwelling located on and used in connection with a farm, including clusters of single-family farm dwellings permitted within agricultural parks developed by the State, or where agricultural activity provides income to the family occupying the dwelling;…employee