Hastings Race and Poverty Law Journal Volume 9 Article 5 Number 2 Summer 2012
[…] Law 110-246 (2008). The next forthcoming farm bill should emerge in 2012. See, e.g., Agriculture Secretary Vilsack on Prioritiesfor the 2012 Farm Bill, U.S. DEP'T OF AGRIC. (Oct. 24, 2011), http://www.usda.gov/wps/portal/usda/usdahome?contentid=2011/10/0458. xml&contentidonly=true (transcript of the Secretary's remarks listing priorities of the forthcoming farm bill). 3. Federal law defines a migrant or agricultural worker as "an individual employed in agricultural employment or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of business." 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A) (2006). The term seasonal agricultural worker "means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence" 29 U.S.C. § 1802(10)(A) (2006). 4. It is argued that the Alabama anti-immigration law forced both citizens and non- citizens to flee the State. See Hispanic Interest Coal. of Ala. vs. Bentley, No. 5:11-CV- 2484-SLB, 2011 WL 5516953 (N.D. Ala.