ADVISORY COMMITTEE 7K ON CIVIL RULES
[…] See First Circuit Rule 46.1, and Federal Circuit Rule 46(d).

We believe that those court rules that require attorneys appearing at the direction of the Attorney General solely in order to represent the interests of the United States to join federal court bars and to pay a fee to do so are not consistent with federal law. Several sections of Title 28 set out the authority of the Attorney General to assign attorneys to appear in court to represent the interests of the United States. Section 515(a) provides that "[t]he Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially K appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when flJ specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding * * * which United States attorneys are Cl authorized by law to conduct * * *." (The powers of United States Attorneys are then broadly set out in 28 U.S.C. 547.) Further, Section 51-7 states that any officer of the Department of Justice "may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or