ADVISORY COMMITTEE 7K ON CIVIL RULES
[…] specially K appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when flJ specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding * * * which United States attorneys are Cl authorized by law to conduct * * *." (The powers of United States Attorneys are then broadly set out in 28 U.S.C. 547.) Further, Section 51-7 states that any officer of the Department of Justice "may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the K United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States * * *,fnFinally, Section 518(b) provides that "(w]hen the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United m States" he may "direct the Solicitor General or any officer the of Department of Justice" to "conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is - interested***"

Thus, federal law clearly states that the Attorney General may direct any Department of Justice attorney to appear in federal court on behalf of the United States.