SMU Review
[…] Thus, one case held that a liquidated damage provision containing express language that it was the exclusive remedy could preclude specific perform- ance. 145 The court would honor the agreement because the agreement should be interpreted as merely allowing the breaching party the privilege of 46 paying the agreed sum, rather than performing the agreement.'

H. UnreasonablyLarge Liquidated Damages After listing the factors courts should consider in determining the reason- ableness of a liquidated damage provision, section 2-718(1) provides: "A 1 47 term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."' This language merely states the consequence if a court should find the provi- sion unreasonably large in light of the factors of reasonableness listed in sec- tion 2-718(l).148 The one case that has directly addressed this provision reached the curi- ous conclusion that it establishes an