SMU Review
[…] Nelson, 223 N.W.2d 494, 17 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 139 (N.D. 1974). 9. See 5 CORBIN ON § 1061 (1964) [hereinafter CORBIN]. 1988] LIQUIDA TED DAMAGES 1085 dards provided by section 2-719.10 Historically, the courts have had great difficulty providing and applying sensible standards for determining the validity of liquidated damage provi- sions. As will be seen, section 2-718 is likely to do little to abate this confusion.

B. The Section 2-718(1) of the Commercial Code provides: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an . A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.II