SMU Review
[…] E.J. Korvette, Inc., 28 Md. App. 421, 347 A.2d 253, 18 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 14 (1975); Latimer v. William Mueller & Son, Inc., 149 Mich. App. 620, 386 N.W.2d 618, 1 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (Callaghan) 1128 (1986); Billings v. Joseph Harris Co., 290 N.C. 502, 226 S.E.2d 321, 19 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callagian) 1326 (1976); Simpson v. Phone Directories Co., 82 Or. App. 582, 2 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (Callaghan) 1321 (1986). Contra Tharalson v. Pfizer Genetics, Inc., 728 F.2d 1108, 38 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 153, 157-58 (8th Cir. 1984) (remedy limitation provisions governed by § 2-719, not § 2-718). 7. Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code begins with the following: "Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages .. " U.C.C. § 2-719(1) (1978). 8. See Farmers Union Grain Terminal Ass'n v. Nelson, 223 N.W.2d 494, 17 U.C.C. Rep. Serv.