Materials Deemed Harmful to Minors Are Welcomed Into Classrooms and Libraries Via Educational “ Exemptions”
[…] Wisconsin attempts to justify its broad exemption by appealing to free speech and financial stewardship concerns:

The legislature finds that the libraries and educational institutions under par. (b) carry out the essential purpose of making available to all citizens a current, balanced collection of books, reference materials, periodicals, sound recordings and audiovisual materials that reflect the cultural diversity and pluralistic nature

45 Model Penal Code Tentative Draft No. 6, Section 207.10(4) (1957). 46 Model Penal Code Tentative Draft No. 6, Commentary, p. 5 (1957). 47 Id. 48 Id. 49 Model Penal Code Tentative Draft No. 6, Section 207.10(4) (1957). 50 See e.g., S.D. Codified Laws §22-24-31(4): “The defendant was a bona fide school, college, university, , or public library, or was acting in the capacity of an employee of such an organization or a retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purposes of such an organization.” 10 Materials Deemed Harmful to Minors Are Welcomed Into Classrooms and Libraries Via Educational “Obscenity Exemptions” Judith A. Reisman, Ph.D. and Mary E. McAlister, Esq.

of American society.