USDA Of..\ LJ/OH C
[…] 4 As explained by the CDFA hearing panel last summer, these factors are expressly included in statutory directives of the California Milk Stabilization Act: When establishing prices for Class 2, 3, 4a, and 4b milk, Section 62076 states that the Secretary "shall take into consideration any relevant economic factors" that include, but are not limited to the value of the various products manufactured from milk (Section 62076(a)), the price of other milk used for the same purposes in the respective classes listed above (Section 62076(b)), and the value of manufacturing milk while "giving consideration to any relevant factors including, but not limited to, product prices, product yields, and manufacturing costs of Class 4a or Class 4b" (Section 62076(c)). 7 These factors, of course, are essentially identical to factors employed by USDA in constructing FMMO Class III and IV price formulas. But cooperative proponents now repudiate their past economic, policy and price level application of these factors in California.