USDA OALJ/OHC
[…] This alone is sufficient for the Secretary to conclude that federal milk price control is not appropriate for the California market.

E. The cooperatives' proposal for a federal California Marketing Order is not the ((only practical means ofadvancing the interests oF' Callfornia milk producers. 7 U.S. C. § 608c(B)(c)(9)(B). ..

The AMAA's FMMO decision-making standards are not limited just by express terms that may be included in milk orders (7 U.S.C. §608c(5)), market-specific price consideration(§ 608c(18)), regional distinction(§ 608c(ll)), and trade barrier proscriptions (§608c(5)(G)). In the end, should the Secretary decide to promulgate a federal milk marketing order for California, he must also determine "that the issuance of such order is the only practical means of advancing the interests of the [California milk] producers." 7 U.S.C. § 608c(9)(B).