ATTACKING INNOVATION
[…] 3% during the firm’s first five tax years with spending on qualified research and gross receipts. Id. § 41(c)(3)(B)(ii)(I). In no event shall the base amount be less than 50% of the qualified research expenses for the credit year. Id. § 41(c)(2). 134 It might be possible for research expenses to qualify for both the STC and section 174 tax deduction discussed above. See supra notes 116-32 and accompanying text. In such a case, deductions under section 174 must be reduced by the extent to which the STC is taken. I.R.C. § 280C(c)(1) (2012) (“No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified research expenses (as defined in section 41(b)) or basic research expenses (as defined in section 41(e)(2)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the taxable year which is equal to the amount of the credit determined for such taxable year under section 41(a).”). 135 See GUENTHER, supra note 23, at 19 (“[E]conomists have relied on . . . estimating the additional qualified research (if any) stimulated by the regular credit, and comparing the dollar value of that gain with the tax revenue lost because of the credit.