ATTACKING INNOVATION
[…] One issue concerned the definition of “internal-use” software. Another issue centered around what types of internal- use software should be considered to satisfy the high threshold of innovation test. It took a while, but regulations were finally issued in 2016 resolving these issues. See Credit for Increasing Research Activities, 81 Fed. Reg. 68,299, 68,299 (Oct. 4, 2016) (“This document contains final regulations concerning the application of the credit for increasing research activities.”). 145 See, e.g., I.R.C. § 41(h)(1) (2012) (“This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred after June 30, 1995 . . . .”).