ATTACKING INNOVATION
[…] Reg. § 1.41-4(a)(2) (as amended in 2016) (requiring research to be “treated as expenses under section 174”). Also, they expand on the definition of “technological in nature.” Id. § 1.41-4(a)(4) (“[I]nformation is technological in nature if the process of experimentation used to discover such information fundamentally relies on principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering, or computer science.”). 142 See I.R.C. § 41(d)(4) (2012). 143 Id. § 41(d)(4)(E) (excluding “computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer” from the definition of qualified research, except “to the extent provided in regulations”). 144 Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4(c)(6) (as amended in 2016). This exception for internal-use software was the subject of considerable controversy for years.