ATTACKING INNOVATION
[…] They are usually driven by the need to be competitive.”). 76 Robert Pitofsky, Challenges of the New Economy: Issues at the Intersection of Antitrust and Intellectual Property, 68 ANTITRUST L.J. 913, 923 (2001) (concluding that “Federal Circuit’s overall attentiveness to preserving incentives to innovate makes sense, particularly in an economy that depends more and more on innovation to advance consumer welfare”); Sobel, supra note 28, at 1092 (“The net effect of the Federal Circuit’s work . . . has been to strengthen the incentive to innovate.”). 77 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (2012) (“Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c), from the date on which the earliest such application was filed.”). 78 See Hon.