ATTACKING INNOVATION
[…] Reg. § 1.263(a)-4(b)(1)(iii) (2004) (requiring capitalization of costs of creating any “separate and distinct intangible asset”); id. § 1.263(a)- 4(d)(5) (requiring capitalization of costs of obtaining rights from governmental agency). 150 See supra notes 103-108 and accompanying text. An exception exists for sales of musical compositions and copyrights thereon, which are eligible for capital gains rate treatment under a special elective provision. I.R.C. § 1221(b)(3) (2012) (“At the election of the taxpayer, paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to musical compositions or copyrights in musical works sold or exchanged by a taxpayer described in subsection (a)(3).”). 151 Treas. Reg. § 1.263(a)-4(d)(5)(i) (2004) (“A taxpayer must capitalize amounts paid to a governmental agency to obtain, renew, renegotiate, or upgrade its rights under a