COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
[…] C. Impact on Taxpayers IRS regulations mandate that clients give informed consent in writing when a patented tax strategy may apply to them.235 Conversely, clients may also require their tax practitioners the practitioner’s responsibilities to . . . a third person or by a personal interest of the practitioner.”). 230. See Devinsky, supra note 162. 231. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.29(b) (2007) (“Notwithstanding a conflict of interest . . . the practitioner may represent a client if: . . . [e]ach affected client gives informed consent, confirmed in writing.”). 232. Blanchard, supra note 10. 233. Id. 234. J. COMM. ON TAXATION, supra note 157, at 27 n.100. 235. See supra note 234 and accompanying text. COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED