COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
[…] 220. Id. 221. Id. 222. Brenner v. Manson, 383 U.S. 519, 534 n. 21 (1966) (citing Universal Oil Prods. Co. v. Globe Oil & Ref. Co, 322 U.S. 471, 484 (1944)). 223. See Gruner, supra note 95, at slide 4. 224. See supra text accompanying notes 137-42. 225. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (2006). 226. See Floyd Norris, You Can’t Use That Tax Idea. It’s Patented., N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 20, 2006, at C1; see also Thomas, supra note 16, at 1165. 227. See Norris, supra note 226. 228. See id. 229. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.29(a)(2) (2006) (“A conflict of interest exists if . . . [t]here is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by COPYRIGHT © 2008 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

298 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol.