WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE: PLANNING METHOD MEET TAX PRACTICE, MAKING ATTORNEYS THE LATEST INFRINGERS
[…] 252. Some critics of tax planning patents argue that these patents are not justified under present patent law standards supporting patents for innovative business methods because tax planning methods are not just business methods involving the types of business management procedures that have previously been patented, but that they are instead means of complying with legal requirements and, hence, distinct from normal business methods. AICPA ANALYSIS, supra note 10, at 1-2; JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION, supra note 3, at 21. 253. See 35 U.S.C. § 273(b)(1) (discussing that the defense only applies when the method was “actually reduced . . . to practice at least 1 year before the effective filing date of such patent”).

No. 1] WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE 93 inducers of the infringement of other parties.