WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE: PLANNING METHOD MEET TAX PRACTICE, MAKING ATTORNEYS THE LATEST INFRINGERS
[…] C. Criteria for Imposing Liability on Attorneys as Patent Infringers

The notion that attorneys providing advice on how to implement patented tax planning methods may themselves face patent infringement liability is firmly supported by present patent law standards regarding the inducement of infringement.200 These standards are reviewed in this subsection, along with their implications when applied to tax planning patents and associated advice by tax specialists.

1. Standards for Inducement Liability

Section 271(b) of the Patent Act provides that “[w]hoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer.”201 In order to prevail on an inducement claim, a patentee must establish “first that there has been direct infringement, and second that the alleged infringer knowingly

199. Id. 200. 35 U.S.C. § 271(b) (establishing liability for those who actively induce patent infringement). 201. Id.