WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE: PLANNING METHOD MEET TAX PRACTICE, MAKING ATTORNEYS THE LATEST INFRINGERS
[…] C. Tax Planning Patents May Be Undesirable Because They Mislead the Public into Thinking that Patented Tax Reduction Methods are Effective or Approved by the Government The issuance of a tax planning patent may be taken by taxpayers as a sign of approval by the government of a patented tax planning method or at least a

128. 37 C.F.R. § 1.99 (2007). 129. Id. 130. See 35 U.S.C. § 311 (2000) (“Any third-party requester at any time may file a request for inter partes reexamination by the Office of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited . . . .”).

No. 1] WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE 63 sign that the patent method is particularly effective. 131 According to this view: Patents are granted by the federal government, posing a significant risk in the case of tax strategy patents.