Pepperdine Law Review
[…] CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10901 (West Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). 47. Woosley, 3 Cal. 4th at 790, 838 P.2d at 776, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 48. See B.E. WITKIN, SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA LAW, Agency & Employment §§ 36-40 (1987) (a class representative does not become the agent of class members merely by filing a claim on behalf of those similarly situated). 48. Section 6902 reads in pertinent part: "[N]o refund shall be approved by the board after three years from the last day of the month ... the overpayment was made .. . unless a claim therefor is filed with the board within that period." CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6902(a)(1) (West Supp. 1992). Furthermore, § 6905 reads in per- tinent part: "Failure to file a claim within the time prescribed in this article consti- tutes a waiver of any demand against the State on account of overpayment."