Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Thus, there were nondiscriminatory alternatives. 38. Id. at 783, 838 P.2d at 772, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 44. 39. Id. at 786, 838 P.2d at 774, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 46. 40. Id. 41. Id. at 787, 838 P.2d at 774, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 46. 42. Id. at 785, 838 P.2d at 773, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 45. 43. Id. at 788, 838 P.2d at 775, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 47. 44. Id. [Vol. 21: 617, 1994] CaliforniaSupreme Court Survey PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW ered Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution which states that, "[aifter payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the legislature."45 Section 10901 of the Revenue and Tax- ation Code provides the only valid manner for a "person" to obtain a re- fund of the vehicle fee.4" The court held that the reference to "person" in that statute does not include a class action.4t Regarding the use tax, section 6902 provides the procedure