Pepperdine Law Review
[…] (citations omitted). 19. Id. at 1204, 847 P.2d at 1055, 17 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 839 (Baxter, J., concurring and dissenting). 20. Id. at 1205, 847 P.2d at 1055, 17 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 839 (Baxter, J., concurring and dissenting). Justice Baxter stated, "No matter how strongly this court might be- lieve that good public policy should prevent injunctive relief, the Legislature has determined for good or bad that injunctive relief is available." Id. 21. Rubin, 4 Cal. 4th at 1205, 847 P.2d at 1055, 17 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 839 (Baxter, J., concurring and dissenting). Code of Civil Procedure § 1858 states in relevant part: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to as- certain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has -been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted." CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1858 (West 1983 & Supp. 1994). . 22. Rubin, 4 Cal. 4th at 1206, 847 P.2d at 1055-56, 17 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 839-40 (Baxter, J., concurring and dissenting).