Pepperdine Law Review
[…] CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10753(a) (West Supp. 1992). See supra note 12. 20. Id. The 1983 version 'of § 10753 did not include the reference to "each sale of a used vehicle." See supra note 17. 21. Section 6201 reads in pertinent part: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property pur- chased from any retailer . . . ." CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6201 (West Supp. 1992). 22. Woosley, 3 Cal. 4th at 771, 838 P.2d at 764, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 36. See also 1 ROY E. CRAWFORD III ET AL., CALIFORNIA TAXES § 2.39 (Carol E. Gamble ed., 2d ed. 1992) (explaining use tax in California).