Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Rptr. 2d at 33 n.5. 9. Id. at 767, 838 P.2d at 761, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 33. The trial court subsequently bifurcated the trial, separating the liability issue from the class certification issue. Id. In December 1983, the trial court ruled in favor of the plaintiff on the issue of liabil- ity. Id. Nearly a year later, the court certified Woosley's class and, in July 1985, en- tered judgment in favor of the plaintiff class. Id. The court of appeal affirmed. Id. The state appealed and the California Supreme Court granted review. Woosley v. State, 791 P.2d 337, 269 Cal. Rptr. 767 (1990). 10. Section 10751 states: "A license fee is hereby imposed for the privilege of operating upon the public highways in this state any vehicle of a type which is sub- ject to registration under the Vehicle Code . . . ." CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10751 (West Supp. 1992). See also 8 CAL. JUR. 30 §§ 43-45 (discussing license fee exemp- tions and purposes). 11. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10752 (West Supp. 1992).