Pepperdine Law Review
[…] See supra note 17. 21. Section 6201 reads in pertinent part: "An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property pur- chased from any retailer . . . ." CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6201 (West Supp. 1992). 22. Woosley, 3 Cal. 4th at 771, 838 P.2d at 764, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 36. See also 1 ROY E. CRAWFORD III ET AL., CALIFORNIA TAXES § 2.39 (Carol E. Gamble ed., 2d ed. 1992) (explaining use tax in California). The DMV collects this tax for the State Board of Equalization on cars purchased outside the state. CAL. VEH. CODE § 4750.5(b) (West 1987). See also Crawford, supra, § 2.85 (explaining practice of collecting use taxes on vehicles). 23. Section 4750.5 reads in pertinent part: "The department shall withhold the reg- istration . . . of any vehicle sold at retail to any applicant . . . until the applicant pays to the department the use tax measured by the sales price of the vehicle .. CAL. VEH. CODE § 4750.5(a) (West 1987). 24. Woosley, 3 Cal. 4th at 771, 838 P.2d at 764, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 36. [Vol. 21: 617, 19941 CaliforniaSupreme Court Survey PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the sales price used to determine the use tax was the same price used to determine vehicle license fees.' Un- der this section, the sales price was equal to the market value at the time of purchase."6 Thus, when a private party sold a car outside the state, the use tax varied depending on whether