Pepperdine Law Review
[…] statutory schedule, the tax did not reflect its actual value. See CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10753.2 (West Supp. 1992). 15. Id. 16. Woosley, 3 Cal. 4th at 769, 838 P.2d at 762, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 34. 17. Id. 18. Id. at 769, 838 P.2d at 762-63, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 34-35. 19. Id. at 770-71, 838 P.2d at 763, 13 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 35. Section 10753 now reads in pertinent part: For the purposes of this part, upon the first sale of a new vehicle to a con- sumer and upon each sale of a used vehicle to a consumer, the department shall determine the market value of the vehicle on the basis of the cost price to the purchaser as evidence by a certificate of cost, but not including California sales or use tax or any local sales or other local tax. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 10753(a) (West Supp. 1992). See supra note 12. 20. Id. The 1983 version 'of § 10753 did not include the reference to "each sale of a used vehicle."