Vol. LVII Allentown, PA Friday, March 24, 2017 No. 39
[…] These various functions of ANIZDA are to be performed without regard to whether the specific project, project applicant, or project user is a public or private actor, or is done for a profit or non- profit purpose. See 73 P.S. §§372.1(1), (9), (10), and (14). Under the statute, “project” is loosely defined as any facility or activity “which promote[s] any of the public purposes set forth in section 2 ... or 2.1 ... of this act ... .” 73 P.S. §373 (footnotes omitted). Under Section 376 of the Financing Law, ANIZDA is broad- ly authorized to conduct activities related to the overall goal of promoting economic development. These activities include acquir- ing, owning, or leasing land necessary or convenient “for carrying out the purposes of th[is] authority, and to sell, option, lease as les- sor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.” 73 P.S. §376(b)(4). Under Section 376(b)(9), the Financing Law goes even farther to explicitly empower AN- IZDA to enter into lease agreements as long as the leases do not 19 Lehigh 7-17 op 422 ANIZDA vs.