A joint project of ’s John F. Kennedy School of Government and
[…] III. Using Courts-Martial

The only other purpose of military commissions — the convenience of operating anywhere in the world, including under battlefield conditions — can be fully accommodated by substituting the military courts-martial with their established procedures and tradition of seeking fair resolution of issues of guilt in dealing with the U.S. military for that military commissions now being established by the Department of Defense. Indeed, military courts-martial are specifically authorized by statute (10 U.S.C. § 818) “to try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”