Metropolitan Tract Properties Managed Under the October 30, 2014 Management Agreement
[…] The University of Washington owns the Tract. The University has broad authority to enter into agreements to lease the land up to 80 years. RCW 28B.20.382(2). Net proceeds from the lease of the Tract are deposited into the University of Washington facilities bond retirement account, a "nonappropriated local fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of erecting, altering, maintaining, equipping, or furnishing buildings at the University of Washington." RCW 28B.20.382(3). Funds that exceed that which is necessary for the bond retirement account can be used for other University projects. Id. ; see also RCW 43.79.080 ("There shall be in the state treasury a fund known and designated as the "University of Washington building account.'').While the Tract has a variety of commercial uses involving numerous businesses and other tenants and operating costs of the University are not paid from Tract income, significant contributions from the Tract have been paid into both the bond