Metropolitan Tract Properties Managed Under the October 30, 2014 Management Agreement
[…] These trust accounts, according to the Agreement, appear to be the property of the University. Expenses paid from these accounts appear to be at the expense of the University and, it seems, Tract improvements are now being accomplished at the cost of the University. The Prevailing Wage Laws That Apply to the University of Washington The Washington Prevailing Wages on Public Works Act is designed to avoid payment of substandard wages to workers and to prevent depression of local wage rates. Everett Concrete Prod., Inc. v. Dep 't of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 819, 823, 748 P.2d 1112 (1988). RCW 39.12.020 requires prevailing wages on "all public works and under all public building service maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision[.]" RCW 39.12 does not define "public work."