Metropolitan Tract Properties Managed Under the October 30, 2014 Management Agreement
[…] Arthur Denny and two other families donated most of the land to the University in 1861 . Notable buildings within the Tract include Rainier Tower and Rainier Square, the Olympic Fairmont Hotel, the Cobb Building , the Skinner Building, and the IBM Building, among others. The University of Washington owns the Tract. The University has broad authority to enter into agreements to lease the land up to 80 years. RCW 28B.20.382(2). Net proceeds from the lease of the Tract are deposited into the University of Washington facilities bond retirement account, a "nonappropriated local fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of erecting, altering, maintaining, equipping, or furnishing buildings at the University of Washington." RCW 28B.20.382(3). Funds that exceed that which is necessary for the bond retirement account can be used for other University projects.