Volume 57 Issue 1 Water Governance, Winter 2017
[…] 348. See Republican River Compact, ch. 104, 57 Stat. 86 (1943), at art. I (stating that a major purpose of the Compact is to “provide for the most efficient use of the waters of the Republican River Basin . . . for multiple purposes . . . .). 349. Letter from Aaron Thompson, supra note 344, at 1. 350. Id. Warren Act contracts provide for the “carriage” of water through Reclamation infrastructure. 43 U.S.C. § 523. 351. Letter from Aaron Thompson, supra note 344, at 2. 352. 43 U.S.C. § 523 (limiting Warren Act contracts to “individuals, corporations, associations, and irrigation districts organized for or engaged in furnishing or in distributing water for irrigation”); see also Nebraska v. Wyoming, 515 U.S. 1, 17 (1995). 353. Letter from Brian Dunnigan, supra note 342, at 1. See also Republican River Compact, art. VI, 57 Stat. at 89 (1943); Letter from Aaron Thompson, supra note 344, at 1 (referencing Article VI of the Republican River Compact, art.