Volume 57 Issue 1 Water Governance, Winter 2017
[…] Interior asserted that curtailing surface water rights while allowing groundwater users to irrigate violated Nebraska state law requirements that these groups be treated equitably.373 Interior also alleged that Nebraska DNR’s curtailments of surface water supplies violated the IMP’s of the

366. Letter from Kenneth Nelson, supra note 361, at 1–2. 367. Id.; see 43 U.S.C. § 523 (2012) (prohibiting any irrigation district from making any “charge for the storage, carriage, or delivery of such water in excess of the charge paid to the United States except to such extent as may be reasonably necessary to cover cost of carriage and delivery through their works.”). Indeed, one thing upon which Nebraska and Kansas/KBID did agree during this period was that Reclamation did not have a clear understanding of its own governing law.