Volume 57 Issue 1 Water Governance, Winter 2017
[…] 1715–16 (codified as amended at KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 82a-1036, -1038 (2015)); see also Leland E. Rolfs, Comparing and Contrasting the Roles of the Division of Water Resources and the Groundwater Management Districts in Groundwater Management and Regulation, 15 KAN. J. L. & PUB. POL’Y 505, 505–09 (2006). 188. For a summary of Kansas IGUCAs, see Intensive Groundwater Use Control Areas (IGUCAs), KAN. DEP’T OF AGRIC., https://agriculture.ks.gov/divisions-programs/dwr/managing-kansas-water- resources/intensive-groundwater-use-control-areas [https://perma.cc/8NFN-S9AM]. 189. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 61-206(1) (2009): “The Department of Natural Resources is given jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to water rights for irrigation, power, or other useful purposes except as such jurisdiction is specifically limited by statute.” For the NRDs, see NEB. REV. STAT. § 2- 3213(1) (2007). 190. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 46-702 (2011). 34 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL Vol. 57

Nebraska has brought a commensurate increase in the power of the NRDs.