FLORIDA ASSISTANCE MANUAL For Legal Services Advocates
[…] 116 McWaters v. FEMA, 436 F. Supp. 2d 802 (E.D. LA, 2006); ACORN v. FEMA, 463 F.Supp.2d 26 (D.D.C. 2006). But see Ridgley v. FEMA, 512 F 3d 727 (5th Cir. 2008).

117 “Alternate housing resources” is defined as “housing that is available or can quickly be made available in lieu of permanent housing construction and is cost-effective when compared to permanent construction costs. Some examples are rental resources, mobile homes and travel trailers.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.111. “Adequate, alternate housing” is defined as “housing that accommodates the needs of the occupants; is within the normal commuting patterns of the area or is within reasonable commuting distance of work, school, or agricultural activities that provide over 50 percent of the household income; and is within the financial ability of the occupant.” Id. “Reasonable commuting distance” is defined as “a distance that does not place undue hardship on an applicant.” Id.

118 44 C.F.R. § 206.117(b)(1)(ii).

37

units right away, and begin to urge that mobile homes be provided as soon as it is apparent that rental property is not available.