FLORIDA ASSISTANCE MANUAL For Legal Services Advocates
[…] See Questions and Answers for

Undocumented Immigrants Regarding FEMA Assistance at http://www.fema.gov/news- release/2004/06/17/questions-and-answers-undocumented-immigrants-regarding-fema- assistance. See also FEMA Citizenship/Immigration Requirements at https://faq.ready.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/452/~/fema-citizenship%2F-immigration- requirements.

C. TYPES OF FEMA DISASTER ASSISTANCE

1. Section 403 Transitional Sheltering Assistance (formerly called Emergency Housing Assistance or Short-term Lodging Program)

42 U.S.C. § 5170b(a)(3)(B), also known as the Stafford Act’s “public assistance” provision, gives FEMA the power to perform “work or services essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving property or public health and safety, including ... emergency shelter...”36 Under this authority, FEMA provides short-term Transitional

Sheltering Assistance to disaster survivors who cannot return home after congregate shelters have closed. In most cases, assistance is provided through direct payments to hotels and motels.