FLORIDA ASSISTANCE MANUAL For Legal Services Advocates
[…] 2. Department of Insurance Mediation

Even where appraisal is appropriate to resolve a dispute as to the amount of the loss, make sure the insurer has offered the insured his/her statutory right to participate in a

Department of Insurance sponsored mediation prior to appraisal. See § 627.7015, Fla.

Stat. The Florida Legislature, when it enacted § 627.7015, recognized that appraisal is not always the quick, inexpensive means of dispute resolution that insurers portray it to be and when it stated:

119

(1) “There is a particular need for an informal, non-threatening forum for helping parties who elect this procedure to resolve their claims disputes because most homeowner’s insurance policies obligate insureds to participate in a potentially expensive and time-consuming adversarial appraisal process prior to litigation… This section is available with respect to claims under personal lines policies for all claimants and insurers prior to commencing the appraisal process, or commencing litigation… This section does not apply to commercial coverages, to private passenger motor vehicle insurance coverages, or disputes relating to liability coverages in policies of property insurance.”

Subsection (2) of the statute mandatorily requires that the insurer notify all first- party claimants of their right to participate in the mediation program under this section, at the time a first-party claim is filed.

3. Implied Waiver of Appraisal Right