FLORIDA ASSISTANCE MANUAL For Legal Services Advocates
[…] FEMA. Those who enter into a repayment agreement may be forced to choose between eating, keeping a roof over their heads, obtaining necessary medical care or medication, and repaying FEMA. Advocates may want to address this issue with FEMA, federal legislators or federal courts, based on the recoupment process’ discriminatory impact on low-income disaster victims.140 Common reasons for overpayments among low-income clients include:

140 See 42 U.S.C. §5151(a); 44 C.F.R. §206.11(b).

44

FEMA “Shared Household” rule

44 C.F.R.§206.117(b)(1)(i)(A) states that, “FEMA will include all members of a pre- disaster household in a single registration and will provide assistance for one temporary housing residence, unless the Regional Director or his/her designee determines that the size or nature of the household requires that we provide assistance for more than one residence.” Because so many low-income people “double-up” to save money on housing prior to a disaster, this rule disproportionately affects low-income disaster victims.