NO. 17-1174 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Bartlett’s chances of success at trial. Mr. Bartlett requests that this Court grant his petition for rehearing to correct this court’s disposition of his false arrest claim. II. This Court misapprehended Alaska’s Harassment Statute. Based on Bartlett’s “loud voice,” his proximity to Trooper Weight, and the fact that Trooper Weight pushed Bartlett backwards, this Court affirmed the district court’s grant of summary judgment to the JA 533 troopers on Bartlett’s false arrest claim. The statute at issue, Alaska Statute § 11.61.120(a), makes it a crime to “with intent to harass or annoy another person . . . insult[], taunt[], or challenge[] another person in a manner likely to provoke an immediate violent response.” Here, it cannot be disputed that calmly and non- threateningly “standing close” to someone else at a loud party as depicted on the video, without more, does not rise to the level of harassment under Alaska law.1 The something more in this case was Barlett’s speech.