NO. 17-1174 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ex. P, [Tr. 10:4-7]. KTVA reporter, John Thain, left the area of the RV to film other matters such as “the moon,” “the D.J.,” and the “fireworks.” Ex. Q, [Tr. 27:5-17]. JA 468 arrest disputes are not material insofar as Bartlett argues they support his theories of subjective intent.6 ARGUMENT I. Interference is coercive and a factor in harassment and disorderly conduct. Bartlett argues that his interference in the investigation is not a crime.7 The statutes Bartlett cites may apply. But even if they do not apply, AS 11.41.530(a)(4), which criminalizes coercion, does apply. “A person commits the crime of coercion if the person compels another . . . to abstain from conduct in which there is a legal right to engage by means of instilling in the person who is compelled a fear that if the demand is not complied with, the person who makes the demand . . . may . . . cause a public servant to take or withhold action.” Bartlett – through his conduct and words – compelled Trooper Weight to abstain from his investigation by instilling in Trooper Weight a fear that if Bartlett’s demands were not met, Bartlett would continue to physically impede the investigation and further endanger Trooper Weight and possibly