UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Because the Executive Order requires the agency to repeal two or more existing rules as a condition of issuing a new workplace safety or health standard, and because the repealed rules must have combined costs equal to or higher than the new rule, compliance with the

32

Executive Order decreases workplace safety and health, to the detriment of CWA, Public Citizen, and their members.

D. Mine Safety and Health

110. The Mine Safety and Health Act (MSH Act) was enacted to protect the health and safety of miners. 30 U.S.C. § 801(a) (“[T]he first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—the miner.”).

Mirroring the language of the OSH Act, the MSH Act requires a mine safety standard involving